Ad*Access — Image database of thousands of U.S. and Canadian advertisements covering five product categories – Beauty and Hygiene, Radio, Television, Transportation, and World War II propaganda – dated between 1911 and 1955.
Advertising Archives — More than 1 million images in advertising. Search or browse by decade (pre-1900 to present) or category (TV adverts, celebrities, posters and more).
Amon Carter Museum of American Art — Thousands of images from the Amon Carter’s Artist Archives tell the social, historical, and economic stories of twentieth-century America.
The Commons — Pilot project in partnership with the Library of Congress. Increasing access to publicly held photography collections.
deviantART — The world’s largest online art community, featuring hundreds of millions of pieces of art from tens of millions of artists and art appreciators.
Flickr.com — Member maintained photo sharing site.
Life Picture Collection — Visual chronicle of the 20th century spanning 1936 to 2000, produced and compiled by LIFE magazine. Not all collections are available free of charge.
NYPL Digital Collections — Explore hundreds of thousands of items digitized from the New York Public Library’s collections: prints, photographs, maps, manuscripts, streaming video and more.
Pixabay – More than 1 million royalty-free stock photos, illustrations, graphics and videos.
ARTStor — ARTStor is a nonprofit organization that builds and distributes the Digital Library, an online resource of more than 2.5 million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and sciences, and Shared Shelf, a Web-based cataloging and image management software service that allows institutions to catalog, edit, store, and share local collections.
Symbols.com — Online encyclopedia that contains everything about symbols, signs, flags and glyphs arranged by categories such as culture, country, religion, and more.
Trove — Hundreds of thousands of online sources: books, images, historic newspapers, maps, music, archives and more. By the National Library of Australia.