Skip to Main Content

Useful Websites

Business - General

  • AnnualCreditReport.com — government-mandated site to get your credit report for FREE. Managed by the big 3: Equifax, Experian and TransUnion
  • Better Business Bureau — for consumer & business reviews, reports, ratings, complaints, etc.
  • BigCharts — stock charts, screeners, interactive charting and research tools. A service of MarketWatch
  • Business Communication Center (formerly Writing Lab) – Naveen Jindal School of Management — writing and speaking skills lab located in and maintained by the UTD Naveen Jindal School of Management
  • Country Data — see Maps, Atlases & Travel
  • Consumer Price Index (CPI) — monthly data on changes in the prices paid by urban consumers for a representative basket of goods and services
  • Cost of Living Calculators (Sperling’s)
  • Data Ferrett — a data analysis and extraction tool to customize federal, state, and local data to suit your requirements
  • Doing Business — database that provides objective measures of business regulations and their enforcement worldwide. By the World Bank Group
  • ECorner — Stanford’s Entrepreneurship Corner provides a free collection of over 1600 videos and podcasts, featuring lectures by today’s Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders
  • E.H. Net Encyclopedia — of over 70 topics in econ. and business history, written by experts
  • Export.gov — brings together resources from across the U.S. gov. to assist American businesses in international sales: marketing, finance & logistics; licenses & trade regs; trade data & analysis. Features Doing Business In [Country] “how to” commerce guides
  • Global Indicators Group — by the World Bank. Guides and analysis on investing and doing business in other countries. Includes various business indicators and datasets
  • Inflation Calculator — calculate historical inflation in the U.S., 1800-present
  • Investopedia.com — educating the world about finance. Provides succinct coverage of finance-related topics and news
  • MarketWatch — by the WSJ. Stock market quotes, financial news, business news
  • Platts — providing commodity pricing and data on the energy industry – oil, natural gas, petrochemicals and more
  • Recalls.gov — covering motor vehicles, boats, food, medicine, cosmetics, environmental products & consumer products
  • SaferProducts.gov — research the safety of consumer products or report unsafe products you have encountered
  • Small Business Starters Guide — by the Navarro College Small Business Development Center. Find “how to” guides, tutorials, templates and other resources on starting your own business
  • Thinkers 50 — ranks the top 50 most influential business thinkers. Released every 2 years, starting in 2001. Includes podcasts and videos
  • World Bank Open Data — includes the latest World Development Indicators, Microdata Library of household and business survey data, Global Consumption Database and more
  • World Economic Forum — for the publications Global Competitiveness Reports, Global Risk Reports and more
  • World Inequality Database — open access database of income distribution and wealth inequality across the world

Charities and Non-Profits

  • Candid — track corporations’ charitable donations. Formerly Foundation Center and Guidestar
  • Cause IQ — directory of nonprofits, associations, foundations and other organizations
  • Charity Navigator — charity evaluator. Research and select charities based on allocation of expenses
  • GuideStar — national database of nonprofit organizations
  • National Charity Report Directory — brought to you by the Better Business Bureau. Charity reviews, ratings and guides. Formerly Give.org
  • Texas State Charities — by SECC (State Employee Charitable Campaign); a comprehensive list of charities in the state of Texas

Company and Industry

Economics

Finance and Investment