Middle East and Islamic History Research

Historical Abstracts is an index of scholarly literature covering world history from the 15th century to the present. It covers all countries and regions, excluding the United States and Canada (NOTE: For those countries, use America: History and Life). Fields include all branches of world history, including, political, diplomatic, religious, economic, social, cultural, and military history. Many full-text articles are included.

This POWERSEARCH searches the following databases simultaneously: America: History & Life, Essay and General Literature Index, Essay and General Literature Retrospective, 
Historical Abstracts, Humanities Full Text, Humanities International Index, Military & Government Collection, and Social Sciences Full Text.

JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources, with a broad variety of coverage in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, spanning more than 50 disciplines. Collections on JSTOR include the complete archival records of thousands of journal titles.

Note: As of August 1st, 2024, ARTSTOR is fully incorporated into JSTOR.

An international index with abstracts to books and scholarly journals of philosophy and related fields written after 1939, it covers ethics, aesthetics, epistemology, logic, and metaphysics, as well as material on the philosophy of disciplines such as law, religion, science, history, and education. It is one of the most important databases for philosophy.

Project MUSE provides full-text access to hundreds of journals and ebooks in the humanities and social sciences from 1993 to current. Beginning in 2025, some Project Muse journals will benefit from a Subscribe 2 Open (S2O) program. Journals that are part of the program and that reach a sustainability threshold, as determined by Project Muse, will have articles converted to open access at no additional cost. 

Learn more about S2O here.  Questions about this program can be sent to Davin Pate at djp130330@utdallas.edu.