ASME engineer's data book - Clifford MatthewsCall Number: TJ151 .M392 2005 (Reference, 2nd floor)
This expanded second edition of our reference book contains over 100 new pages, including extensive coverage of Section VIII of the ASME Pressure Vessel Code. Divided into 22 sections, this pocket-sized volume is a "quick reference" of up-to-date engineering data and rules.
CRC handbook of mechanical engineering - edited by Frank Kreith and D. Yogi GoswamiCall Number: TJ151 .C73 2005 (Reference, 2nd floor)
Since the first edition of this comprehensive handbook was published ten years ago, many changes have taken place in engineering and related technologies. Now, this best-selling reference has been updated for the 21st century, providing complete coverage of classic engineering issues as well as groundbreaking new subject areas. Coverage of traditional topics has been updated, including sections on thermodynamics, solid and fluid mechanics, heat and mass transfer, materials, controls, energy conversion, manufacturing and design, robotics, environmental engineering, economics and project management, patent law, and transportation. Updates to these sections include new references and information on computer technology related to the topics. This edition also includes coverage of new topics such as nanotechnology, MEMS, electronic packaging, global climate change, electric and hybrid vehicles, and bioengineering.
Marks' standard handbook for mechanical engineersCall Number: TJ151 .A92 2007 (Reference, 2nd floor)
Solve any mechanical engineering problem quickly and easily with the world's leading engineering handbook
Nearly 1800 pages of mechanical engineering facts, figures, standards, and practices, 2000 illustrations, and 900 tables clarifying important mathematical and engineering principle, and the collective wisdom of 160 experts help you answer any analytical, design, and application question you will ever have.
McGraw-Hill's engineering companionCall Number: ebook
Here are the tables, formulas, charts, diagrams, figures, key methods and worked-out problems engineers in design, product development, operation, production, analysis, and economic evaluation must have for successful day-to-day problem solving.
This dynamic one-volume database provides reliable, ready-to-apply solutions to literally hundreds of engineering problems -- formatted for convenient instant access and carefully culled from McGraw-Hill's most popular and respected handbooks, textbooks, and specialized technical books.
Mechanical engineering formulas pocket guide - Tyler G. HicksCall Number: TJ151 .H62 2003 (Reference, 2nd floor)
This portable, find-it-now reference contains thousands of indispensable formulas mechanical engineers need for day-to-day practice. It's all here in one compact resource - everything from HVAC to stress and vibration equations - measuring fatigue, bearings, gear design, simple mechanics, and more.
Rules of thumb for mechanical engineers : a manual of quick, accurate solutions to everyday mechanical engineering problems - J. Edward Pope, editorCall Number: TJ151 .R84 1997 (Reference, 2nd floor)
Save time with this collection of straightforward, common-sense techniques that provide quick, accurate solutions to your engineering problems. Rules of Thumb for Mechanical Engineers assembles hundreds of shortcuts, calculations, practical "how-to" methods, and concise background reviews into one convenient volume. Whether you're concerned with design, selection, or performance, you'll find fast, accuarate answers here - all without wading through pages of theory. Experts from all engineering disciplines packed this book's sixteen chapters with design criteria and practical tips. You'll find easy-to-read descriptions on fluids, heat transfer, thermodynamics, seals, pumps, and compressors, drivers, gears, and bearings, as well as piping and pressure vessels. The book also covers tribology, vibrations, materials, stress and fatigue, instrumentation, and engineering economics.
Springer handbook of mechanical engineeringCall Number: TJ145 .S67 2009 (ebook)
Covers numerous relevant mechanical engineering topics. Functions as a guide for people who design, develop, manufacture, operate, and use mechanical artifacts.