What's New
WestLaw's Campus Research
WestLaw's Campus Research provides federal and state case law, including cases from the U.S. Supreme Court, the U.S. Code Annotated, the Code of Federal Regulations, American Jurisprudence 2d, American Law Reports, some law materials from the European Union, and content from over 800 law reviews and journals. How to Search This Database
Comments (0)
General Reference Sources
- Oxford English Dictionary
- Gale Virtual Reference Librarya comprehensive collection of reference materials in electronic format
- Encyclopaedia Britannica Online
Rate This Site
Introduction
Important Resources
This section includes sources such as dictionaries, encyclopedias and directories to help find brief explanations and general information about terms and concepts in law.
Online Reference Sources
- West's encyclopedia of American law
- Dictionary of law
- Elgar encyclopedia of comparative law
- Gale encyclopedia of everyday law
- Nolo's encyclopedia of everyday law
- Legal systems of the world
- Encyclopedia of the American constitution
Statistical Sources
-
Bureau of Justice Statistics Crime and justice data abstracts. Crime and arrest data, corrections data and demographic data for analysis
-
Federal Bureau of Prisons Federal prisons data and press releases. Publications, articles and inmate programs.
-
Federal Sentencing Statistics by State Sentencing statistics by state, reports to congress and publications.
-
National Victim Center Statistics Victim statistics by crime, victim services, legal information and publications.
-
Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics Tables and statistics from over 100 sources about criminal justice in the U.S.
My Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
