General Reference Sources
- Encyclopaedia Britannica Online
- Gale Virtual Reference Librarya comprehensive collection of reference materials in electronic format
- Oxford English Dictionary
- Credo ReferenceAccesses 100 full-text books, dictionaries, handbooks, encyclopedias, and thesauri by leading publishers in reference. Topics cover history, music, art, science, medicine, business, geography, languages, literature, religion, technology and social science.
Comments (0)
Rate This Site
Introduction
Engineering
Resources on the study of engineering.
Library of Congress Call Number Ranges: TK 1 – 9971
-
TK 3001 – 3521 for Transmission of Electric Power / Circuits
-
TK 5101 – 6720 for Telecommunications
-
TK 7800 – 8360 for Electronics
-
TK 7885 – 7895 for Electronics, Computer Engineering
For a full listing of the call number ranges including a detailed breakdown of the call numbers for engineering, see the Library of Congress Classification Outline.
Important Resources
This collection includes sources such as dictionaries, encyclopedias and directories to help find brief explanations and general information about terms and concepts in engineering.
Reference Sources in Engineering
- Comprehensive dictionary of electrical engineering TK9.C575 2005 (Reference, 2nd floor)
- Computer engineering handbook. TK7885.C645 2002 (Reference, 2nd floor)
- Electronics engineers’ handbook. TK7825.E34 1997 (Reference, 2nd floor)
- Encyclopedia of electronic circuits. TK7867.G66 1985 (Reference, 2nd floor)
- Encyclopedia of optical engineering. TA1509.E55 2003 (Reference, 2nd floor)
- Master handbook of electronic tables and formulas TK7825.C56 1992 (Reference, 2nd floor)
- Wiley encyclopedia of electrical and electronics engineering. TK9 .E53 1999 (Reference, 2nd floor)
Online Reference Sources
Important Resources - Books & Ebooks @ the Library
This collection includes sources such as dictionaries, encyclopedias, handbooks and directories to help find brief explanations and general information about terms and concepts in engineering.
Comprehensive dictionary of electrical engineering
Call Number: TK9 .C575 2005 (Reference -- 2nd Floor)
In response to the rapid growth in computer electronics, image processing, nanotechnology, and fuel cells, Laplante (software engineering, Pennsylvania State University) has added 1,500 terms to this second edition of a reference to the entire field of electrical engineering. New areas covered in this edition include process control and instrumentation, embedded sensors and systems, biomedical engineering, hybrid vehicles, and mechatronics.
Computer engineering handbook
Call Number: TK7885 .C645 2002 (Reference -- 2nd Floor)
Oklobdzija (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) presents a handbook that attempts to comprehensively cover the fundamental and lasting issues of computer engineering and design, as well as present new directions and developments. Divided into twelve parts, the handbook covers the fabrication and technology of the processor chip; design techniques related to power consumption, signal processing, and embedded applications; a top-level view of computer architecture and computer system organization; and reliability and testability.
Standard handbook of electronic engineering
Call Number: TK7825 .E34 2005 (Main Stacks -- 4th Floor & Ebook)
Christiansen (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) updates this fifth edition of a handbook/CD-ROM package for electronics professionals to reflect significant advances in electronics hardware, circuits and functions, and applications. New chapters have been added on instrumentation and test systems, software reliability, systems engineering and management, and automotive electronics. Chapters are in sections on principles and techniques, components, circuits and functions, and systems and applications. The CD-ROM contains additional reference and archival material.
Encyclopedia of electronic circuits
Call Number: TK7867 .G66 1985 (Reference -- 2nd Floor)
Set spans a total of 7 volumes, 1985-1999.
Encyclopedia of optical engineering
Call Number: TA1509 .E55 2003 (Reference -- 2nd Floor)
Compiled by 330 of the most widely respected names in the electro-optical sciences, the Encyclopedia is destined to serve as the premiere guide in the field with nearly 2000 figures, 560 photographs, 260 tables, and 3800 equations. From astronomy to x-ray optics, this reference contains more than 230 vivid entries examining the most intriguing technological advances and perspectives from distinguished professionals around the globe. The contributors have selected topics of utmost importance in areas including digital image enhancement, biological modeling, biomedical spectroscopy, and ocean optics, providing thorough coverage of recent applications in this continually expanding field.
Master handbook of electronic tables and formulas
Call Number: TK7825 .C56 1992 (Reference -- 2nd Floor)
Subject Librarian |









Loading...
