What's New
Projections of Education Statistics to 2018
This publication provides projections for key education statistics. It includes statistics on enrollment, graduates, teachers, and expenditures in elementary and secondary schools, and enrollment and earned degrees conferred expenditures of degree-granting institutions. For the Nation, the tables, figures, and text contain data on enrollment, teachers, graduates, and expenditures for the past 14 years and projections to the year 2018. For the 50 States and the District of Columbia, the tables, figures, and text contain data on projections of public elementary and secondary enrollment and public high school graduates to the year 2018. In addition, the report includes a methodology section describing models and assumptions used to develop national and state-level projections.
General Reference Sources
- Associations Unlimited
a list of associations with contact information - Oxford English Dictionary
- Gale Virtual Reference Library
a comprehensive collection of reference materials in electronic format
- Encyclopaedia Britannica Online
Rate This Site
Introduction
Education
Resources on the study of education.
Library of Congress Call Number Ranges:
Education L
Reference Sources
This collection includes sources such as dictionaries, encyclopedias and directories to help find brief explanations and general information about terms and concepts in Education. •Almanac of American education
•Education and technology: an encyclopedia reference, 2nd floor (LB 1028.3 .E17 2004)
•Encyclopedia of Bilingual Education online and reference, 2nd floor (LC3707 .E523 2008)
•Encyclopedia of Distance learning
•Encyclopedia of education online and reference, 2nd floor (LB 15 .E47 2003)
•Encyclopedia of Educational Psychology
•Encyclopedia of the Social and Cultural Foundations of Education
•Greenwood dictionary of education reference, 2nd floor (LB 15 .G68 2003)
•Learning theories A to Z reference, 2nd floor (LB 15 .L4695 2002)
•Praeger Handbook of Learning and the Brain reference, 2nd floor (LB1060 .P683 2006)
•World education encyclopedia online and reference, 2nd floor (LB 15. W87 2002)
Subject Librarian |
Stephanie Isham972-883-2629
Send Email
Subjects:
Education, Interdisciplinary Studies, Gender Studies, Reference, Science/Mathematics Education, Physics
Meebo Me!
Confused?
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait