This is the "Home" page of the "Biomedical Engineering" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Biomedical Engineering  

Last Updated: Feb 28, 2013 URL: http://libguides.utdallas.edu/content.php?pid=17639 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

News from IEEE

IEEE Style Manual, aka Author Digital Tool Box

 Start searching engineering jobs and
post your CV today!
Engineering & Technology Jobs – the job
board hosted
by the IET, Europe’s largest
engineering body has hundreds of engineering
roles for you to search.
   Design & Development Engineers
 
 Software Engineers
 
  Control Systems Engineer
 
  Overhead Line, Cable Engineers & Substation Engineers
 
  Engineering Manager
 
  Engineering Graduate Opportunities
 
  Electrical Engineering Manager

 



 

Meet the Librarian Video

 

Introduction

What is Biomedical Engineering?

Biomedical engineering integrates physical, chemical, mathematical, and computational sciences and engineering principles to study biology, medicine, behavior, and health. It advances fundamental concepts; creates knowledge from the molecular to the organ systems level; and develops innovative biologics, materials, processes, implants, devices and informatics approaches for the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of disease, for patient rehabilitation, and for improving health.

NIH working definition of bioengineering – July 24, 1997

Library of Congress Call Number Ranges: R856-R857; TP248.13-248.65

 

Important Resources

This collection includes sources such as dictionaries, encyclopedias and directories to help find brief explanations and general information about terms and concepts in biomedical engineering.

Reference Sources in Biomedical Engineering

  • Introduction to Biomedical engineering handbook. R856.15 .S77 2008 (Main Stacks, 4th floor)
  • Biomedical device technology : principles and design.  R856 .C43 2008 (Main Stacks, 4th floor) 
  • Computational intelligence in biomedical engineeringR859.7 A78 B44 2008 (Main Stacks, 4th floor)
  • Handbook of neural engineering. QA76.87 .H344 2007 (Main Stacks, 4th floor)
  • Spine technology handbook. RD768 .K88 2006 (Main Stacks, 4th floor)
  • Standard handbook of biomedical engineering and design. R856.85 .S73 2003 (Main Stacks, 4th floor)

 

General Reference Sources

 

Online Reference Sources

Cover Art
Engineering Principles of the Bionic Man
Call Number: RD 130 .B565
This book provides a comprehensive and up-to-date scientific source of biomedical engineering principles of "replacement parts and assist devices" for The bionic man. it contains topics ranging from biomechanical, biochemical, rehabilitation, and tissue engineering principles, To applications in cardiovascular, visual, auditory, and neurological systems, As well as recent advances in transplant, gene therapy, and stem cell resea (...read more)

Cover Art
Biomaterials and bioengineering handbook - Donald Wise
Call Number: ebook
Reports on progress in the development of materials used in or on the human body, ranging from biopolymers used in controlled-release drug delivery systems and prosthetic devices to metals used in bone repair and plastics used in absorbable mechanisms such as sutures. Offers detailed descriptions of actual clinical applications of biomaterials, and discusses preparation methodologies, testing, and assessment. Other subjects are biocompatibility issues, delivery vehicles, collagen-based biomaterials, and biomaterials in skin applications. Features some 3,800 topical references, plus 400 tables, equations, and b&w drawings and photos. Wise is professor of chemical engineering emeritus at Northeastern University. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Cover Art
Wiley encyclopedia of biomedical engineering
Call Number: ebook
The field is rife with activity directed toward "integration of engineering, mathematics, and the computational and information sciences and technologies with biology, the life and cognitive sciences, medicine, and health care" as editor Akay (biomedical engineering, Arizona State U.-Tempe) defines the new biomedical frontier. That's a great deal of integration to be done, and this six- volume reference is intended to help with the melding and the cross- disciplinary cultivation of ideas and innovation. Some 350 well- referenced articles--supported by approximately 2,000 tables, figures, and illustrations--discuss pertinent topics at various levels of detail and sophistication; the aim is to suit the needs of undergraduate and graduate students as well as research scientists and experts concerned with any of the aforementioned fields as they pertain to health care and medical equipment. Arrangement of the in- depth articles is alphabetical by topic; thorough indexing is in the sixth volume. Annotation ©2006 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of medical devices and instrumentation
Call Number: ebook
The articles in The Encyclopedia of Medical Devices and Instrumentation focus on what is currently useful or is likely to be useful in future medicine. They answer the question, "What are the branches of medicine and how does technology assist each of them?" Articles focus on the practice of medicine that is assisted by devices, rather than including, for example, the use of drugs to treat disease. The title is the only resource on the market dealing with the subject in encyclopedic detail.
* Accessible to practitioners with a broad range of backgrounds from students to researchers and physicians
* Articles cover the latest developments such as nanotechnology, fiber optics, and signal processing

Cover Art
The biomedical engineering handbook - Joseph Bronzini
Call Number: ebook
One of three volumes comprising the third edition of the Biomedical Engineering Handbook, this work contains 83 chapters surveying and summarizing the current state of knowledge in the area of medical devices and systems. Chief editor Bronzino (Trinity College) has organized the material into eight sections covering biomedical signal analysis, imaging, infrared imaging, medical informatics, biomedical sensors, medical instruments and devices, clinical engineering, and ethical issues associated with the use of medical technology. The sections on infrared imaging and medical informatics are new to this edition, which also contains a 32-page color insert illustrating some of the medical images these devices produce. Annotation ©2007 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Subject Librarian

Profile Image
Carol Oshel
Contact Info
Location: MC 2.526A, Phone (972) 883-2627
Send Email
 

Confused?

Want Help?

ask a librarian

Ask a Librarian

 

Rate This Site

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:



800 West Campbell Road, Richardson, TX 75080 (P.O. Box 830643, 75083-0643) (972)-883-2955
Send your questions or comments to: Library Web Oversight Committee
UT Dallas Home Page The University of Texas at Dallas

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip