This is the "Home" page of the "Computer Science" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Computer Science  

Last Updated: Feb 28, 2013 URL: http://libguides.utdallas.edu/computerscience Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Books to download to your ereader

McDermott Library has subscribed to Overdrive, a service which provides items for a  Kindle/Nook eReader, mobile device, tablet, or PC/laptop.

Enlarge ImageEnlarge Image  Learn how to build key aspects of web, cloud, and mobile solutions by combining F# with various .NET and open source technologies. With helpful examples, this hands-on book shows you how to tackle concurrency, asynchrony, and other server-side challenges. You'll quickly learn how to be productive with F#, whether you want to integrate the language into your existing web application or use it to create the next Twitter.

  Design great Facebook, iOS, and Web games and learn from the experts what makes a game a hit!

MANY more titles available

 

News from IEEE

IEEE Style Manual, aka Author Digital Tool Box

IEEE Xplore

on Smart Grid

 

IEEE Xplore Mobile is still a completely free service.
Try it Today: http://m.ieeexplore.ieee.org

 

New features include:

  • Refine basic searches by using the "search within results" feature or
    by using subject filters found at the bottom of the results page.
  • A predictive type-ahead feature, that suggests searches as you type,
    is available for mobile devices that are JavaScript-enabled.
  • All results you would find on the classic IEEE Xplore for abstracts
    and citations are displayed ten at a time by relevancy.
  • Some users at subscribing institutions will be able to access full-text
    PDF documents using a Wi-Fi-enabled mobile device. Sign in to the
    Wi-Fi at any institution with an active IP authenticated subscription
    and receive full-text access, based on the subscription terms. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rate This Site

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


 

Introduction

Library of Congress Call Number Ranges:

Computer Science -- Electronic Data Processing

QA 75.5 – QA 76.95

 

Important Resources

This collection includes sources such as dictionaries, encyclopedias and directories to help find brief explanations and general information about terms and concepts in biomedical engineering.

Reference Sources in Computer Science

  • Concise encyclopedia of computer science. QA 76.15 .C654 2004 (Reference, 2nd floor)
  • Data compression the complete reference. QA 76.9 .D33 S25 2004 (Reference, 2nd floor)
  • Dictionary of computing. QA 76.1 .C64 2004 (Reference, 2nd floor)
  • GRE computer science test. QA 76.28 .B47 2005 (Reference, 2nd floor)
  • A to Z of computer scientists. QA 76.2 .A2 H46 2003 (Reference 2nd floor)

 

 

Online Reference Sources

Cover Art
A dictionary of computing
Call Number: ebook


Cover Art
Mathematics for game developers
Call Number: ebook
A math manual designed specifically for game developers. This volume uses extensive examples to cover important math basics like vectors and matrices as well as more advanced, unique math solutions for game programming problems and how to leverage software to help solve algebraic equations.

Cover Art
Digital crime and forensic science in cyberspace
Call Number: ebook
Digital forensics is the science of collecting the evidence that can be used in a court of law to prosecute the individuals who engage in electronic crime


Cover Art
Computer sciences
Call Number: ebook
Designed as an accessible first-stop reference for high school students and general readers, this four-volume reference divides the subject into four main themes: foundations<-->ideas and people; software and hardware; social applications; and the "electronic universe" (the Internet, banking, books, publishing, information access and overload, ethics, encryption...). Contributed by 125 authors with various areas of expertise, 286 signed, alphabetically arranged articles of a few pages or more are presented with cross references and bibliographic and/or internet resources for further investigation. The deliberately non-intimidating page design incorporates sidebars, definitions, and b&w illustrations. Each volume devotes about 60 pages (20 percent) to a glossary and index; the fourth volume contains a cumulative index. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

General Reference Sources

Subject Librarian

Profile Image
Carol Oshel
Contact Info
Location: MC 2.526A, Phone (972) 883-2627
Send Email

Meet your librarian video


800 West Campbell Road, Richardson, TX 75080 (P.O. Box 830643, 75083-0643) (972)-883-2955
Send your questions or comments to: Library Web Oversight Committee
UT Dallas Home Page The University of Texas at Dallas

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip