What's New
New Books
-
100 Artists' Manifestos
N6490.4 .A13 2011
(4th floor) -
A House Divided : American Art Since 1955
N6512 .W284 2012
(4th floor) -
Photography : A Cultural History
TR15 .M273 2011
(4th floor) -
Interpreting Art in Museums and Galleries
N430 .W46 2012
(4th floor) -
La Naissance de l'Idée de Photographie
TR183 .B78 2012
(4th floor)
General Reference Sources
- Oxford English Dictionary
- Gale Virtual Reference Librarya comprehensive collection of reference materials in electronic format
- Encyclopaedia Britannica Online
Rate This Site
Introduction
Art, Architecture, and Photography
Resources on the study of fine arts and architecture.
Library of Congress Call Number Ranges:
Art, Architecture: N-NZ
Photography: TR
Important Resources
This collection includes sources such as dictionaries, encyclopedias and directories to help find brief explanations and general information about terms and concepts in Art and Architecture.
Reference Sources in Art and Architecture (located on the 2nd floor)
- Visual Dictionary of Photography TR9 .P73 2010
- A.C.I.: Art Catalog Index: Catalogues Raisonnés and Critical Catalogues of Artists, 1780-2008
N6447 .A25 2009- Atlas of World Art N5300 A88 2004
- The Design Encyclopedia NK1370 .B93 2004
- Encyclopedia of Interior Design NK1165 .E48 1997
- Art in America’s Annual Guide to Museums, Galleries, and Artists N510.A78 2010
- The Official Museum Directory AM10.A2 O4 2012
Online Reference Sources in Art and Architecture
New Database: THE VOGUE ARCHIVE
This database is a searchable archive of Vogue, from the first issue in 1892 to the current month, reproduced in high-resolution color page images. The Vogue Archive preserves the work of the world's commercial artists, stylists, and photographers and is a unique record of fashion, culture, advertising, and society from the dawn of the twentieth-century to the present day. The Vogue Archive is available on the library's database page.

Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
